CLA-2-61:A:G01

Mr. Thomas Chubb III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Ave., N.E.
Atlanta, GA 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a pair of boy's shorts from Thailand

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated July 18, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 7507, is a pair of boy's pull-on shorts. The shorts have an enclosed elasticized waist with a drawstring and two front panels and two back panels of 100 percent cotton finely knit material. Two panels on each side of the garment are constructed of 100 percent cotton woven material. The garment has a hemmed bottom. Style 7507 will be imported in boys' sizes 4 to 7 and 8 to 20.

The applicable subheading for the shorts will be 6103.42.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ...breeches and shorts(other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: of cotton: shorts: boys: other. The rate of duty will be 16.9 percent ad valorem.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 7507 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

John J. Deegan
Port Director
Atlanta, GA